You are here

Congress Minisymposia

Below is a current list of Congress Minisymposia. 

Honorary Minisymposia

101 Thirty years of Congresses: USNCCMs 1991-2021

102 Navigating Computational Mechanics: Perspectives for Junior Researchers

Computational Medicine

201 Imaging-based Methods in Computational Medicine, Jessica Zhang, Rafael Grytz, Adrian Buganza Tepole, David Nordsletten, Maria Holland, Johannes Weickenmeier

202 Quantification and Modeling of Spatially Heterogeneous Phenomena in Biological Materials, Emma Lajeune, Manuel Rausch, Johannes Weickenmeier

203 Cell-scale Mechanics, Tissue-scale Mechanics and Mechanobiology, Shiva Rudraraju, Hector Gomez, Johannes Weickenmeier

204 Interpretative and Predictive Modeling in Cardiovascular Medicine, Manuel Rausch, Alberto Figueroa, Colleen Witzenburg

205 Growth and Remodeling of Living Tissues, Maria Holland, Adrian Buganza Tepole

206 Multiphysics and Data-driven Modeling for Cardiovascular Biomedicine, Debanjan Mukherjee, Ming-chen Hsu, Adarsh Krishnamurthy

207 Modeling and Simulation of Infectious Diseases, Tarek Zohdi

Data-driven Modeling, Uncertainty Quantification and Machine Learning

301 Advances and Applications of Mechanistic Machine Learning, Reduced-order and Data-driven Analyses, C.T. Wu, Wing Kam Liu, J. S Chen, WaiChing Sun

302 Optimal Experimental Design in Computational Science and Engineering, Xun Huan, Peng Chen, Omar Ghattas, Youssef Marzouk

303 Recent Advances in Design Optimization under Uncertainty, Subhayan De, Alireza Doostan, Kurt Maute

304 Recent Advances in Data-driven Scientific Model Development and Recovery, Alireza Doostan, Ryan King

305 Machine Learning and Uncertainty Quantification in Biological Systems, Paris Perdikaris, Luca Dede

306 Physics-Based Data-Driven Modeling and Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Materials Modeling, Johann Guilleminot, Mike Shields, Lori Graham-Brady, Kirubel Teferra

307 Data-enhanced Modeling and Uncertainty Quantification of Systems with Multiple Fidelities, Alex Gorodetsky, Gianluca Geraci, John Jakeman

308 Physics-Informed and Data-Enabled Predictive Modeling, Danial Faghihi, Kathryn Maupin, Alireza Tabarraei, Umberto Villa

309 Data-driven Science with Uncertainty Quantification, Machine Learning, and Optimization, Jim Stewart, Krishna Garikipati, Roger Ghanem, Miguel Bessa, Christophe Desceliers, Alberto Figueroa, Marc Mignolet, Florent Pled, Christian Soize

310 Acceleration and Enhancement of High-fidelity PDE Solvers Through Machine LearningDavid Del Rey Fernandez, Romit Maulik

311 Model Order Reduction for Physical Simulations, Matthew Zahr, Youngsoo Choi, Masayuki Yano

312 Modeling Methods, Signal Algorithms and Machine Learning in Non-destructive Testing and Structural Health Monitoring, Fangsen Cui

313 Multiscale Methods and Data-driven Models, Xingjie Li, Yu Carol Yu

314 Data-driven Modeling in Mechanics, Laura de Lorenzis, Francisco Chinesta, Pierre Ladeveze, Michael Ortiz

315 Physics Informed Learning for Modeling and Discovery of Complex Systems in Computational Mechanics, Jian-xun Wang, Hao Sun

316 Material Model Calibration for Computational Engineering Analysis, John Emery, Coleman Alleman

317 Machine Learning and Data-driven Modeling to Simulate Damage, Fracture and Failure, John Emery, Geoffrey Bomarito, Jacob Hochhalter, Kyle Johnson, James Warner

318 Good Predictions with Bad Models: Learning Errors and Improving Inadequacies in Mechanistic and Physics-based Models, Rebecca Morrison, Alex Gorodetsky

Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics

401 Peridynamics and Its ApplicationsErkan Oterkus, Erdogan Madenci, Selda Oterkus

402 Computational Geomechanics, Qiushi Chen, WaiChing Sun, Jose Andrade, Ronald Borja, Richard Regueiro, Shabnam Semnani, SeonHong Na

403 Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Fluid-structure Interaction (FSI): Method Development and Applications, Jinhui Yan, Hugo Casquero, John Evans, Ming-Chen Hsu, David Kamensky, Artem Korobenko, Georgios Moutsanidis, Yue Yu

404 Active Materials and Structures, Shawn Chester, Christian Linder

405 Peridynamic Theory and Multiscale Methods for Complex Material Behavior, Pablo Seleson, Erkan Oterkus, Gille Lubineau, Patrick Diehl, Fei Han

406 Recent Advances and Applications in Meshfree and Particle Methods, John Foster, Mike Hillman, Jiun-Shyan (JS) Chen, Zhen Chen

407 Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications, Justin Kauffman, Scott Miller

408 Computational Mechanics for Performance and Damage of Materials, Timothy Truster, Varun Gupta, Mark Messner, Soheil Sograti, Haim Waisman

409 Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics, John Dolbow, Adrian Lew, Christian Linder, N. Sukumar

Materials, Manufacturing and Optimization
 
 
 
503 Inverse and Design Optimization of Large Scale Systems, Scott Miller, Gregory Bunting, Timothy Walsh
 
504 Modeling and Simulation of Metal Additive Manufacturing Processes, Adrian Lew, Wei Cai, Robert Ferencz, John Michopoulos
 
505 Computational Design of Architected Materials, Julian Norato, Jose Guedes, Xavier Oliver
 
506 Materials Response to Extreme ConditionsMarisol Koslowski, Jaafar El-Awady
 
 
508 New Trends in Topology Optimization, Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva, Glaucio Paulino, Miguel Aguilo
 
509 Computational Fluid Mechanics with Free and Moving Boundaries: Methods and Applications, Rekha Rao, Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, David Noble, Patrick Anderson, Elie Hachem
 
510 Symposium on Trends in Unstructured Mesh Generation, Steve Owen, Mark Shephard, Franck Ledoux, Matthew Staten
 
511 Additive Manufacturing of Metals: Process Modeling and Structural Performance Predictions, Kyle Johnson, John Emery, Theron Rodgers, Dan Moser, Michael Stender
 
512 Fiber Network Materials: Multiphysics and Multiscale Analysis, Jaan Simon, Lars Beex, Alexander Ehret, Artem Kulachenko, Catalin Picu

Novel Methods

601 Industrial Applications of IGA, Hugo Casquero, Xiaodong Wei, Emily Johnson, Jessica Zhang, Matt Sederberg, David Benson

602 Computational Methods and Design for Impact and Safety Problems, Jun Xu, Chao Zhang, Howie Fang, Qing Li, Qian Wang, David Weggel

603 Computational Methods in Image Analysis, Joao Tavares, Jessica Zhang, Renato Natal Jorge

604 Isogeometric Methods, Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson,  Rene de Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli, Clemens Verhoosel

605 Isogeometric Spline Techniques on Complex Geometries, Xiaodong Wei, Jessica Zhang, Deepesh Toshniwal

606 Design and Analysis of Modern and Robust Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, David Del Rey Fernandez, Jesse Chan, Matteo Parsani

607 Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics and Wave Propagation, Alexander Idesman

608 Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation, Alvaro Coutinho, William Barth, Guillaume Houzeaux

609 Immersed Discretizations in Computational Mechanics: Mathematics, Algorithms, and Applications, Guglielmo Scovazzi, Hugo Casquero Penelas, Fehmi Cirak, Alexander Duester, Thomas-Peter Fries, Jean-Luc Guermond, Ming-Chen Hsu, Mats G. Larson, Ernst Rank, Mario Ricchiuto, Juan Jose Ródenas García.

610 Industrial Perspectives on Computational Mechanics, Timothy Truster, Yuri Bazilevs, Gianluca Cusatis, Varun Gupta, Haim Waisman