You are here

Congress Minisymposia

Below is a current list of Congress Minisymposia. 

Honorary Minisymposia

101 Thirty Years of Congresses: USNCCMs 1991-2021Arif Masud, Krishna Garikipati, Wing Kam Liu

102 Navigating Computational Mechanics: Perspectives for Junior Researchers, Krishna Garikipati, Arif Masud

103 Symposium Honoring J. Tinsley Oden's Monumental Contributions to Computational Mechanics, Romesh Batra

Computational Medicine

201 Imaging-based Methods in Computational Medicine, Jessica Zhang, Rafael Grytz, Adrian Buganza Tepole, David Nordsletten, Maria Holland, Johannes Weickenmeier

202 Quantification and Modeling of Spatially Heterogeneous Phenomena in Biological Materials, Emma Lajeune, Manuel Rausch, Johannes Weickenmeier, Mona Eskandari

203 Cell-scale Mechanics, Tissue-scale Mechanics and Mechanobiology, Shiva Rudraraju, Hector Gomez, Johannes Weickenmeier

204 Interpretative and Predictive Modeling in Cardiovascular Medicine, Manuel Rausch, Alberto Figueroa, Colleen Witzenburg

205 Growth and Remodeling of Living Tissues, Maria Holland, Adrian Buganza Tepole

206 Multiphysics and Data-driven Modeling for Cardiovascular Biomedicine, Debanjan Mukherjee, Ming-chen Hsu, Adarsh Krishnamurthy

208 Mechanobiology of Cells, Vesicles and Biomembranes, Roger Sauer, Elisa Budyn, Marino Arroyo, Shaofan Li

209 Computational Modeling of the Heart and its Valves, Michael Sacks, Prasad Dasi

210 Machine Learning Applications in the Simulation of Soft Biological Materials and Structures, Michael Sacks

Data-driven Modeling, Uncertainty Quantification and Machine Learning

301 Advances and Applications of Mechanistic Machine Learning, Reduced-order and Data-driven Analyses, C.T. Wu, Wing Kam Liu, J. S Chen, WaiChing Sun

302 Optimal Experimental Design in Computational Science and Engineering, Xun Huan, Peng Chen, Omar Ghattas, Youssef Marzouk

303 Recent Advances in Design Optimization under Uncertainty, Subhayan De, Alireza Doostan, Kurt Maute

304 Recent Advances in Data-driven Scientific Model Development and Recovery, Alireza Doostan, Ryan King

305 Machine Learning and Uncertainty Quantification in Biological Systems, Paris Perdikaris, Luca Dede

306 Physics-Based Data-Driven Modeling and Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Materials Science and Engineering, Johann Guilleminot, Pinar Acar,  Lori Graham-Brady, Md Mahudmal Hasan, Mike Shields, Kirubel Teferra [MERGED WITH MS#319; see note on MS#319]

307 Data-enhanced Modeling and Uncertainty Quantification of Systems with Multiple Fidelities, Alex Gorodetsky, Gianluca Geraci, John Jakeman

308 Physics-Informed Learning and Data-Enabled Predictive Modeling and Discovery of Complex Systems, Danial Faghihi, Jian-xun Wang, Kathryn Maupin, Alireza Tabarraei, Hao Sun [MERGED WITH MS#315; see note on MS#315]

309 Data-driven Science with Uncertainty Quantification, Machine Learning, and Optimization, Jim Stewart, Krishna Garikipati, Roger Ghanem, Miguel Bessa, Christophe Desceliers, Alberto Figueroa, Marc Mignolet, Florent Pled, Christian Soize

310 Acceleration and Enhancement of High-fidelity PDE Solvers Through Machine LearningDavid Del Rey Fernandez, Romit Maulik

311 Model Order Reduction for Physical Simulations, Matthew Zahr, Youngsoo Choi, Masayuki Yano

312 Modeling Methods, Signal Algorithms and Machine Learning in Non-destructive Testing and Structural Health Monitoring, Fangsen Cui

313 Multiscale Methods and Data-driven Models, Xingjie Li, Yu Carol Yu

314 Data-driven Modeling in Mechanics, Laura de Lorenzis, Francisco Chinesta, Pierre Ladeveze, Michael Ortiz

315 Physics Informed Learning for Modeling and Discovery of Complex Systems in Computational Mechanics, Jian-xun Wang, Hao Sun [MERGED WITH MS#308; abstracts should be submitted to MS#308]

316 Material Model Calibration for Computational Engineering Analysis, John Emery, Coleman Alleman, Thomas Seidl

317 Machine Learning and Data-driven Modeling to Simulate Damage, Fracture and Failure, John Emery, Geoffrey Bomarito, Jacob Hochhalter, Kyle Johnson, James Warner

318 Good Predictions with Bad Models: Learning Errors and Improving Inadequacies in Mechanistic and Physics-based Models, Rebecca Morrison, Alex Gorodetsky [MERGED WITH MS#323; abstracts should be submitted to MS#323]

319 Numerical, Analytical, and AI/ML-Driven Uncertainty Quantification in Materials Science and Engineering, Pinar Acar, Md Mahmudul Hasan [MERGED WITH MS#306; abstracts should be submitted to MS#306]

320 Advances in Data-Enriched Stochastic Simulation, Ting Wang, Jaroslaw Knap, Petr Plechac, Gideon Simpson

321 Data-driven Modeling of Chaotic Systems and Turbulent Flows, Rambod Mojgani, Pedran Hassanzadeh

322 Robust and Verifiable Data-Driven Analysis and Design Using Machine Learning, Akil Narayan, Vahid Keshavarzzadeh, Xueyu Zhu, Ramakrishna Tipireddy

323 Model-aware Machine Learning Methods for Sciences and Engineering Problems, Hwan Goh, Rebecca Morrison, Tan Bui-Thanh, Alex Gorodetsky [MERGED WITH MS#318; see note on MS#318]

324 Probabilistic Methods for Systems Identification Under Uncertainty, Mohamed Aziz Bhouri, Paris Perdikaris

325 Machine Learning for Solving Inverse Problems in Computational Mechanics and MaterialsJiaxin Zhang, Ahn Tran, Zhen Hu, Tim Wildey

Computational Fluid and Solid Mechanics

401 Peridynamics and Its ApplicationsErkan Oterkus, Erdogan Madenci, Selda Oterkus

402 Computational Geomechanics, Qiushi Chen, WaiChing Sun, Jose Andrade, Ronald Borja, Richard Regueiro, Shabnam Semnani, SeonHong Na

403 Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Fluid-structure Interaction (FSI): Algorithms and Applications, Jinhui Yan, Justin Kauffman, Hugo Casquero, John Evans, Ming-Chen Hsu, David Kamensky, Artem Korobenko, Scott Miller, Georgios Moutsanidis, Yue Yu [MERGED WITH MS#407; see note on MS#407]
 

404 Active Materials and Structures, Shawn Chester, Christian Linder

405 Peridynamic Theory and Multiscale Methods for Complex Material Behavior, Pablo Seleson, Erkan Oterkus, Gille Lubineau, Patrick Diehl, Fei Han

406 Recent Advances and Applications in Meshfree and Particle Methods, John Foster, Mike Hillman, Jiun-Shyan (JS) Chen, Zhen Chen

407 Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications, Justin Kauffman, Scott Miller [MERGED WITH MS#403 abstracts should be submitted to MS#403]

408 Computational Mechanics for Performance and Damage of Materials, Timothy Truster, Varun Gupta, Mark Messner, Soheil Sograti, Haim Waisman, Pinlei Chen

409 Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics, John Dolbow, Yoshitaka Wada, Xiaosheng Gao, Adrian Lew, Christian Linder, Toshio Nagashim, Hiroshi Okada, N. Sukumar [MERGED WITH MS#419; see note on MS#419]

410 Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids, Yozo Mikata, Glaucio Paulino

411 Nonlocal Models in Continuum Mechanics: Mathematical, Computational, Machine Learning Aspects, Michael Parks, Petronela Radu, Animesh Biswas

412 Recent Advances in Multi-scale, Multi-physics Computational Methods in Heterogeneous Porous Media, Pania Newell, Chloe Arson, Manolis Vaveakis, Giuseppe Buscarnera

413 Advances in High-Order Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics, Krzysztof Fidkowski, Chunlei Liang, Per-Olof Persson, Ngoc Cuong Nguyen

414 Computational Methods for Modelling Stationary and Non-Stationary Interfaces at Multiple Scales, Mikhail Poluektov, Lukasz Figiel, Nikhil Chandra Admal, Giacomo Po [MERGED WITH MS#417; see note on MS#417]

415 Model Coupling: Challenges and Connections for Climate and Mechanics, Chad Sockwell, Paul Kuberry, Jeffrey Connors, Pavel Bochev, Kara Peterson

416 Materials Modeling Across Scales: From First Principles Calculations to Mesoscale Physics, Amartya Banerjee, Ananya Renuka Balakrishna, Vikram Gavini

417 Mechanics of Interfaces at Multiple Scales, Nikhil Chandra Admal, Giacomo Po [MERGED WITH MS#414 abstracts should be submitted to MS#414]

418 Computational Methods In Environmental Fluid Mechanics, Ethan Kubatko, Eirik Valseth, Clint Dawson, Kazuo Kashiyama

419 Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics and Failure Analysis, Yoshitaka Wada, Hiroshi Okada, Toshio Nagashim, Xiaosheng Gao [MERGED WITH MS#409; abstracts should be submitted to MS409]

420 Computational Methods in the Mechanics of Superconducting Materials and Structures, Sergey Kuznetsov

421 Design and Optimization of Magneto-mechanical Structures, Sergey Kuznetsov

422 Novel Simulation Techniques for Deforming-Domain Problems, Marek Behr, Stefanie Elgeti

Materials, Manufacturing and Optimization
 
 
502 Emerging Topology and Shape Optimization Techniques in Computational Materials Design, Ahmad Najafi, Kai James, Masoud Safdari, Scott Miller, Gary Bunting, Timothy Walsh, Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva, Glaucio Paulino, Miguel Aguilo, Shelly Zhang [MERGED WITH MS#503 and #508; see notes on MS#503 and #508]
 
503 Inverse and Design Optimization of Large Scale Systems, Scott Miller, Gregory Bunting, Timothy Walsh [MERGED WITH MS#502; abstracts should be submitted to MS#502] 
 
504 Modeling and Simulation of Metal Additive Manufacturing Processes, Adrian Lew, Wei Cai, Robert Ferencz, John Michopoulos [MERGED with MS#513; abstracts should be submitted to MS#513].
 
505 Computational Design of Architected Materials, Julian Norato, Jose Guedes, Xavier Oliver
 
506 Materials Response to Extreme ConditionsMarisol Koslowski, Jaafar El-Awady
 
 
508 New Trends in Topology Optimization, Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva, Glaucio Paulino, Miguel Aguilo [MERGED WITH MS#502; abstracts should be submitted to MS#502]
 
509 Computational Fluid Mechanics with Free and Moving Boundaries: Methods and Applications, Rekha Rao, Kristianto Tjiptowidjojo, David Noble, Patrick Anderson, Elie Hachem
 
510 Symposium on Trends in Unstructured Mesh Generation, Steve Owen, Mark Shephard, Franck Ledoux, Matthew Staten
 
511 Additive Manufacturing of Metals: Process Modeling and Structural Performance Predictions, Kyle Johnson, John Emery, Theron Rodgers, Dan Moser, Michael Stender [MERGED WITH MS#513; abstracts should be submitted to MS#513]
 
512 Fiber Network Materials: Multiphysics and Multiscale Analysis, Jaan Simon, Lars Beex, Alexander Ehret, Artem Kulachenko, Catalin Picu
 
513 Modeling and Simulation for Additive Manufacturing, Albert To, Adrian Lew, Kyle Johnson, Andreas Lundback, Wing Kam Liu, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Gregory Wagner, Wei Cai, Robert Ferencz, John Michopoulos, John Emery, Theron Rodgers, Dan Moser, Michael Stender [MERGED WITH MS#504 and MS#511; see notes on MS#504 and MS#511].

Novel Methods

601 Industrial Applications of IGA, Hugo Casquero, Xiaodong Wei, Emily Johnson, Jessica Zhang, Matt Sederberg, David Benson

602 Computational Methods and Design for Impact and Safety Problems, Jun Xu, Chao Zhang, Howie Fang, Qing Li, Qian Wang, David Weggel

603 Computational Methods in Image Analysis, Joao Tavares, Jessica Zhang, Renato Natal Jorge

604 Isogeometric Methods, Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson,  Rene de Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli, Clemens Verhoosel

605 Isogeometric Spline Techniques on Complex Geometries, Xiaodong Wei, Jessica Zhang, Deepesh Toshniwal

606 Design and Analysis of Modern and Robust Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, David Del Rey Fernandez, Jesse Chan, Matteo Parsani

607 Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics and Wave Propagation, Alexander Idesman

608 Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation, Alvaro Coutinho, William Barth, Guillaume Houzeaux

609 Immersed Discretizations in Computational Mechanics: Mathematics, Algorithms, and Applications, Guglielmo Scovazzi, Hugo Casquero Penelas, Fehmi Cirak, Alexander Duester, Thomas-Peter Fries, Jean-Luc Guermond, Ming-Chen Hsu, Mats G. Larson, Ernst Rank, Mario Ricchiuto, Juan Jose Ródenas García.

610 Industrial Perspectives on Computational Mechanics, Timothy Truster, Yuri Bazilevs, Gianluca Cusatis, Varun Gupta, Haim Waisman

611 Waves: Advanced Numerical Methods and Applications, Robert Haber, Reza Abedi, Joachim Schoeberl

612 Mini-symposium on Computational and Numerical Differentiation and Its Application to Engineering Analysis, Manuel Garcia, Arturo Montoya, Harry Millwater

613 Enabling Rapid Design-to-analysis for Agile Workflows, Paul Kuberry, Jacob Koester, Michael Tupek

614 Polygonal and Polyhedral Discretizations in Computational Mechanics, Gianmarco Manzini, N. Sukumar, Joe Bishop

615 Image Processing, Discretization, and Simulation of As-Built Geometries, Scott Roberts, Nagi Mansour, Karel Matous, David Noble, Matthew Staten

616 Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Computational Mechanics, Hector Gomez, Krishna Garikipati, Shiva Rudrareju, Victor Calo, Harald van Brummelen

617 Higher Order FE Methods for Challenging Problems in Science and Engineering, Leszek Demowicz, Jay Gopalakrishnan

618 Enriched Finite Element Methods and Non-Intrusive Coupling Algorithms, Armando Duarte, Alejandro Aragon, Angelo Simone, Patrick O'Hara

619 Stabilized, Multiscale, and Multiphysics Methods, Guillermo Hauke, Isaac Harari, Arif Masud